Policies

The privacy and cookie policies.

Privacy Policy:

1.Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the type of information that we collect from you through the use of our services, or the use of our website beccadunlop.net, how that information may be used or disclosed by us and the safeguards we use to protect it.

Our Website and Services may contain links to third party websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We therefore ask you to review the privacy statements of other websites and applications to understand their information practices.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2nd January 2020. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Website immediately.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

If you have any comments on this Privacy Policy, please email them to info@beccadunlop.net

 

2.Who We Are

2.1:

- Our Website address is www.beccadunlop.net

- Our company name is beccadunlop.net

- Our registered address is 4 Blencathra Court, Cockermouth, CA13 9BW

- Our nominated representative is Becca Dunlop and they can be contacted at info@beccadunlop.net

2.2 We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

3.What we may collect

3.1 Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

3.2 We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

- Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier. When you email, phone, message or otherwise, we may collect information such as your first name, last name, email address and phone number.

- Contact Data includes billing address, invoicing address, email address and telephone numbers.

- Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.

- Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website and Services.

- Cookies Data like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer our Cookie Policy for information about cookies and how we use them and what kind.

- Third Parties and Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or through the Services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on our Website. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

- Analytics includes third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Website, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyse performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to our Website and internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyse and provide us the data. By accessing and using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.3 We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.4 We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3.5 Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

a) You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;

b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;

c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

d) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;

e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or

f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party such as our financial payments, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, in particular where the data subject is a child.

3.6 If we receive personal information in the course of providing our Services to you from another data subject, we expect you to have complete responsibility for ensuring that the contents of this Privacy Policy are brought to their attention and you have obtained their consent in the process.

3.7 In some instances, it may be appropriate for us to combine your information with other information that we may be holding about you, such as combining your name with your geographic location or your browsing or purchasing history.

 

4.How we may collect and use your data

4.1 We may collect, store and use your personal information by way of different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your information by filling in forms via our Website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

a) present Website content;

b) use any of our Services;

c) request marketing to be sent to you;

d) give us some feedback.

 

4.2 In addition to the above, we may use the information in the following ways:

a) Present Website content effectively to you.

b) Provide information, and services that you request, or (with your consent) which we think may interest you.

c) Carry out our contracts with you.

d) Provide the relevant Services to you

 

4.3 We may keep a record of those links which are used the most to enable us to provide the most helpful information but we agree to keep such information confidential and you will not be identified from this information.

4.4 In addition, if you don't want us to use your personal data for any of the other reasons set out in this section, you can let us know at any time by contacting us at info@beccadunlop.net , and we will delete your data from our systems. However, you acknowledge this will limit our ability to provide the best possible services to you.

4.5 In some cases, the collection of personal data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and we will be limited in the services we can provide you if you don't provide your personal data in these cases.

4.6 We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

a) Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

b) Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

c) Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

 

4.7 Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to our marketing communications or sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at info@beccadunlop.net , and we will either delete your data from our systems or move your data to our "unsubscribe list". However, you acknowledge this will limit our ability to provide the best possible services to you.

5.Where we store your data and security

5.1 We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and to receive our Services and deal with payment. If we do store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between us and any third parties we engage with and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy shall be your consent permitting us to store or transfer data outside the EEA if it is necessary for us to do so.

5.2 Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see the European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

5.3 Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Website. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

5.4 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

5.5 By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

5.6 Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

5.7 We will keep personal data for as long as is necessary which is usually the life of our relationship and up to a period of seven years after our relationship have ended. We may however be required to retain personal data for a longer period of time to ensure we comply with our legislative and regulatory requirements. We review our data retention obligations to ensure we are not retaining data for longer than we are legally obliged to.

 

6.Disclosing your information

We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:

6.1 We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:

6.1.1 If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer.

6.1.2 We can disclose it to other businesses in our group.

6.1.3 We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people's property, safety or rights.

6.1.4 We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.

 

7.Links to other sites

7.1 Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our Website. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

8.Your rights

8.1 Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

- request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us at no cost to you;

- request that your personal data be transferred to another person (data portability);

- be informed of what data processing is taking place;

- restrict processing;

- to object to processing of your personal data; and

- complain to a supervisory authority.

 

8.2 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

8.3 To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about our Website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@beccadunlop.net

 

Cookie Policy:

This website, www.beccadunlop.net (the "Website"), is operated by beccadunlop.net. If you have any questions about this policy please contact us by email at info@beccadunlop.net

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are a small text files that are stored in your web browser that allows beccadunlop.net or a third party to recognize you. Cookies can be used to collect, store and share bits of information about your activities across websites, including on beccadunlop.net website.

 

Cookies might be used for the following purposes:

To enable certain functions

To provide analytics

To store your preferences

beccadunlop.net uses both session cookies and persistent cookies.

 

A session cookie is used to identify a particular visit to our Website. These cookies expire after a short time, or when you close your web browser after using our Website. We use these cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, such as when you log into our Website.

 

A persistent cookie will remain on your devices for a set period of time specified in the cookie. We use these cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period of time. For example, we would use a persistent cookie if you asked that we keep you signed in.

 

How do third parties use cookies on the beccadunlop.net Website?

Third party companies like Google Analytics use cookies to collect user information on an anonymous basis. They may use that information to build a profile of your activities on the beccadunlop.net website and other websites that you've visited.

 

What are your cookies options?

If you don't like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser's settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this, visit the help pages of your browser.

 

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can I find more information about cookies?

You can learn more about cookies by visiting the following third party websites:

About.com Browser Guide

All About Cookies.org

 

© 2020 BeccaDunlop.net